Privacy Policy

AA-00140

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how Globalstar collects, uses and shares information about you when you purchase or use our products, services, websites or apps that link to this notice (“Globalstar services”).  When we say “Globalstar”, “us”, “we”, or “our/ours”, we generally mean Globalstar, Inc. but, in the specific cases set out in Who is responsible for my information, it means another Globalstar entity.

1.Personal Information We Collect

Globalstar collect various kinds of personal information depending on the circumstances, such as: 
 
Some information may be necessary for us to provide certain products or services or required by law. We will inform you at the time of collection whether the information we request is mandatory.

2. Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect (including by combining information collected in different ways) for a variety of purposes depending on the Globalstar products and services you use and how you use them.  We use your personal information for:
 
3. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclosure your personal information to:
 
4. Cookies and tracking technologies

Our site makes use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with our Cookies Notice.

5. Data Retention

We retain your information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this notice or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law. For instance, we may keep your information to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. tax laws), to resolve disputes, to enforce our contracts or as otherwise permitted by law.

The precise periods for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. Factors we consider in determining these periods include the minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice, the period during which a claim can be made with respect to a contract or other matter, whether the personal information has been aggregated or pseudonymized, and other relevant criteria. For example, where we are using your personal information in order to provide you with services / products and perform our contract with you, we normally retain the relevant information for the duration of the contract and a period of 7 years after that. After that period, we normally anonymize or depersonalise and aggregate the data and then use it in its anonymized or aggregated form for internal research and analysis. Where personal information are provided to request direct marketing and similar materials from Globalstar, we keep that personal information until you ask us not to send any further such materials. We will keep a record of any request not to receive these materials to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in the future. When you apply for a job, we keep your CV and other information for 10 years after the date of application or termination to comply with regulatory requirements. 

6. International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to and maintained outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. For instance, as Globalstar, Inc. is a US company, information about our customers is kept in the US. We therefore seek to ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place and that all applicable laws and regulations are complied with in connection with such transfers. For transferring personal information from the EU to countries outside the EU, Globalstar is using agreements based on EU Model Clauses. Globalstar ensures that personal information processed in this way is protected, in accordance with applicable law.  

if you want a copy of the standard EU Model Clauses you can ask us by email to the email address below.

7. Our Policy Toward Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without his/her consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@globalstar.com (see 'Your Rights and Contacting Us' below) in order to confirm our authorisation or to object to the processing. We may follow up by phone or other means in some circumstances.  If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.  

8. Your Rights and Contacting Us

Where Globalstar, Inc. holds your personal information, it is accessible at 1351 Holiday Square Blvd., Covington, LA  70433.

You can also unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe link in the message. 

If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland, you may have certain additional rights in certain circumstances (though these are subject to various limitations and exceptions). These include:
You should note that the withdrawal of your consent (including for marketing purposes) does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent in some cases, it may impact upon our ability to provide certain services to you.

If you wish to contract us or exercise your rights, you may write to the address set out in section 10, attention Privacy Officer, or contact us at privacy@globalstar.com or contact us here

The Irish Data Protection Commission is the lead supervisory authority of Globalstar under EU data protection law. Its contact details are:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road
Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland
Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800
LoCall: 1890 25 22 31
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

9. Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  These websites have different privacy notices and practices to Globalstar's. Globalstar has no responsibility for such third party websites. You should review the privacy notice of any third party website you visit.

10. Who is responsible for my information?

Globalstar is responsible for your personal information.

When we say “Globalstar”, “us”, “we”, or “our/ours” in this notice, we mean Globalstar, Inc. unless:  
Globalstar Europe Satellite Services, an Irish company, has authority to implement decisions on behalf of Globalstar, Inc. in the EU with respect to the processing of personal data of customers of Globalstar, Inc. in the EU.  Globalstar Europe Satellite Services’ registered company number is 361768 and its registered office is at Unit 10, The Hyde Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland.

11. Policy Changes

We’ll update this notice from time to time to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. When we make changes, we’ll update the “effective date” text at the top of the notice and post it on our sites. If we make material changes to it or the ways we process personal information, we’ll notify you (by, for example, prominently posting a notice of the changes on our sites before they take effect or directly sending you a notification).

We encourage you to check back periodically to review this notice for any changes since your last visit.  This will help ensure you better understand your relationship with us, including the ways we process your personal information.