Is my SPOT device considered a Portable Electronic Device by the FAA?
Author:SPOT Web Team Article Reference #:AA-00786 Views:63 Date Added:2019-01-14 02:29 AM Last Updated:2019-01-14 02:29 AM 0 Rating/ 0 Voters

Yes, when SPOT products are used on an aircraft, they are considered a Portable Electronic Device (PED).  Per 14 CFR Part 91.21, the pilot is ultimately responsible for approving the use of any Portable Electronic Devices on their aircraft and must be able to show compliance upon request by the FAA.  This includes being able to show that any PED’s being used do not affect the safety of the aircraft.

Quick Jump
Go
Print Print Article
Info Tell your opinion about this article
Rate